PERSONAL DATA & PRIVACY STATEMENT

hyy.com.hk respect the privacy rights of visitors and of its customers who use hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries' online shopping services. No personal information is required to access this site and real names need not be used except when ordering any goods or services.

hyy.com.hk personal data & privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you are an online customer, personal data is collected from you to enable hyy.com.hk to provide online shopping services. The purpose of collecting personal data is also stated in the hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries Online Shopping Terms and Conditions.

If you are visitor to the site not a customer using the on-line shopping service, you need not supply any personal data to access or use the site. However, personal data is collected from you if you request hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries catalogues or other promotional brochures or materials.

Personal data collected from online customers and visitors to the site may also be used by hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries to:

- contact online customers and visitors for marketing purposes
- design services for online customers and visitors
- conduct research, such as research to determine which areas are not meeting hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries' customers' needs
- customize pages of this site for individual visitors
- notify online customers and visitors of up-date on this site
- notify online customers and visitors of promotions, special offers or new products
- contact online customers with queries regarding their account
- perform statistical analysis of online customers and visitors behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest and use of the various areas of the site and to provide this information to advertisers together with other information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Personal data held by hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries from online customers or visitors of the site will be kept confidential, but hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries may provide this information to third parties including but not limited to hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries' advertisers, associated companies or contractors/agents or other network operators who perform certain tasks for hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries in connection with the provision of hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries services to its online customers and to visitors on this site.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by online customers and visitors will be considered voluntarily provided to hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacturing and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries on this site is stored in a secure and safe place.

hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries may use 'cookies' on this site in order to:
- enable tighter security
- enable online customers to keep browsing and adding products to their shopping basket
- personalise sites for customers
- build online customer or visitor profiles If you want to disallow cookies you can do so on your Web browser.

LINKS

This site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave this site and hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries do not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left this site.

hyy.com.hk and its subsidiaries reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.